Enguri Dam in Georgia’s north-west to enjoy new visitor attractions this year
The major Enguri Dam in Georgia’s west will host visitors with new infrastructure and attractions this year, Nikoloz Antidze, the Director of the state-owned company Enguri Attraction, said on Thursday.
Antidze, who leads the company developing the industrial heritage site as a visitor destination, told local media outlet BusinessPressNews the new infrastructure would include a new tunnel to feature an exhibition space, a souvenir shop and a museum about dams of the world.
Climbing attractions, a virtual reality museum adapted for people with all abilities and a 1.2-km-long zipline will also be set up at the location in the north-west of the country.
Antidze said 53,000 people had visited the Dam last year, and expected the number to increase by 40 percent this year.
Enguri Attraction offers walking tours including “all major engineering components” of the Dam, a stop at the top of the Dam for overlooking views, a tunnel, the perimeter tunnel and a section of the shield of the Dam.