Transavia Airlines began operating on the Amsterdam-Tbilisi route
Low-cost airline Transavia started operating at Tbilisi International Airport. Airline of the Kingdom of the Netherlands made the first flight on the Amsterdam Tbilisi route, with 187arriving passengers to Tbilisi and 185 departing to Amsterdam.
During the summer navigation season, the airline will operate Amsterdam-Tbilisi flights twice a week, every Wensday and Saturday, with the aircraft Boeing 737-8.
In connection with the first flight of Transavia, an official event was held at Tbilisi International Airport, which was attended by the General Manager of Tbilisi and Batumi International Airports – Mrs. Tea Zakaradze, Ambassador of the Kingdom of the Netherlands Ms Meline Arakelian, CEO of Transavia Marcel de Nooijer and the representatives of the Georgian aviation authorities.
Transavia is the number one low-cost airline and the second-largest airline in the Kingdom of the Netherlands. The member of the Air France – KLM group, has been flying from the Netherlands to more than 100 destinations in more than 20 countries for 50 years, carrying 9 million passengers annually.
Transavia has 7 bases. The airline’s aircraft are based at the airports of the Kingdom of the Netherlands, France and Germany.