Don’t miss this mesmerizing concert at Sokhumi State Drama Theatre.
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Clarinet quintet in A major, KV 581
Arnold Schönberg: Phantasy for violin and piano, op. 47
Intermission (20 min.)
Johannes Brahms: Piano quintet in f minor, op. 34
Since his breakthrough as a soloist with Schönberg’s Violin Concerto under the baton of Pierre Boulez in 2011, Michael Barenboim has been firmly anchored in the international concert scene and has since performed with outstanding colleagues, including the Vienna Philharmonic under Daniel Barenboim, the Chicago Symphony Orchestra under Asher Fisch, the Israel Philharmonic under Zubin Mehta, the Berlin Philharmonic under Vasily Petrenko and the Los Angeles Philharmonic under Gustavo Dudamel.
Since 2016, the state-recognized Barenboim-Said Academy has been teaching talented young musicians, primarily from the Middle East and North Africa, in the pedagogical spirit of Edward Said and Daniel Barenboim. The Barenboim-Said Academy is also a lively place for artistic and intellectual exchange. Thanks to the musical programs in the Pierre Boulez Hall designed by Frank Gehry and a variety of lectures, symposia and other events, the academy is a place for international encounters and debate.
Lecture/discussion with Anna Müller – 24 May, 2024
Join us for a special event featuring Anna Müller, daughter of playwright Heiner Müller and photographer Brigitte Maria Mayer. Anna, born in 1992 in Berlin, is a co-founder of Herzstűckverlag in Berlin and has been pursuing her studies in documentary film at the New York Film Academy since 2020. Her latest project, a documentary homage to her father, marks her debut film. On May 24th at 16:00, Anna Müller will host a lecture on Heiner Müller’s life and works at the Sokhumi State Drama Theatre. Don’t miss this opportunity to meet and engage with her. Moderation: Giorgi Jamburia
Ion Ludwig (Electronics) x Stegreif – The Improvising Symphony Orchestra // Anna Müller  x Nikolaus Rexroth (piano) 24 May, 2024
Join us at 20:00 for this special event, happening unexpectedly at the Sokhumi State Drama Theatre in Tbilisi. Don’t miss out on this rare opportunity to experience these talented artists in such a unique setting!
Part 1:  Anna Müller reads “Die Hamletmaschine“ (The Hamletmachine) by Heiner Müller with Musical Interludes performed by Nikolaus Rexroth (piano)