Georgia’s ski resort Gudauri set to host Snowboard Junior World Championship
Snowboard Junior World Championship
The Snowboard Junior World Championship is set to take place for the first time in Georgia, with the popular ski resort of Gudauri hosting 80 athletes from 18 countries over the coming weekend.
The Mountain Trails Agency of Georgia said on Thursday the competition would feature athletes under 21 from Switzerland, Australia, Canada, Bulgaria, Czechia, Estonia, France, Germany, Hungary, Italy, Japan, the Netherlands, Norway, Romania, Slovakia, Ukraine, the United States and Georgia.
The Agency also said International Ski and Snowboard Federation Race Director Peter Krogoll and technical delegate Riccardo Chiminazzo would participate in the organisational processes.
The body noted Gudauri had “successfully” hosted a stage of the Snowboard Cross World Cup between February 3-4, which resulted in the resort being again selected as the host of an international competition.
Georgia once again became the centre of attention of the world and secured an honourable place on the world sports map. The successful hosting of the Snowboard Cross World Cup drew the attention of the FIS to our country”, the Agency said.
It added Gudauri “fully meets all standards” both in infrastructure and organisational matters, to host contests of the level.
The Championship will be held with the support of the Georgian Government and sponsorship of TBC, Redco and Silknet. The event will be organised by the Mountain Trails Agency.