Three new buses to serve passengers from western Georgia’s Kutaisi Airport to city centre
Three new shuttle buses will transport passengers between western Georgia’s Kutaisi International Airport and the city centre, the United Airports of Georgia announced on Thursday.
The UAG said it had purchased new M3 category buses with Euro 6 emission standard engines for the purpose, with their shuttle schedules to be adjusted to flights and fare set at ₾5 ($1.85).
The vehicles will carry visitors between the Airport and the administrative office of the Destination Management Organisation in the city centre.
In her comments, Mariam Kvrivishvili, the Georgian Deputy Economy Minister, said the initiative would facilitate direct connection between the Airport and make it easier for visitors to travel.
It is very important for us to see visitors arriving at Kutaisi Airport stay in Imereti [region], learn about the tourist potential of Imereti and contribute to the strengthening of the tourism industry of the region”, she said.
Kvrivishvili added the Airport’s contribution to the region’s economic growth would be “reinforced” in the wake of ongoing marketing efforts promoting Imereti’s visitor potential.