Tbilisi to Build New 70,000-Seater Stadium for Football and Rugby
A new stadium designed to accommodate 70,000 spectators will be constructed in Tbilisi, announced Prime Minister Irakli Kobakhidze during a government meeting today. The stadium will cater primarily to football and rugby events and is expected to meet the highest international standards.
“The new stadium will not only serve as a sports venue but also enable Tbilisi to host major international competitions, including potentially the Champions League final,” stated Prime Minister Kobakhidze. He emphasized that the stadium will adopt a British-style design, which is notable for not including athletic tracks, thus fostering a closer and more intense connection between the spectators and the game.
“This state-of-the-art facility will greatly enhance the emotional experience of the games and play a crucial role in boosting team performance,” he added. The proposed location for the stadium is near the new airport, aligning with strategic plans to improve infrastructure and accessibility.