Massive Attack to perform at Black Sea Arena for first time
The popular British band Massive Attack will perform for the first time in Georgia with a show at Black Sea Arena, a 10,000-capacity venue in the western seaside town of Shekvetili as part of the Starring Georgia series of artist performances in the country.
The band will perform their recognised singles like Teardrop, Unfinished Sympathy and Paradise Circus at the venue on July 28, Black Sea Arena said.
Massive Attack events often resemble audio-visual theatrical performances, as the band always tries to connect their creativity with real and everyday life details”, the venue noted in its preview.
Their works break all boundaries in music. That is why the band originating from Bristol swiftly garnered a worldwide following due to their groundbreaking music. Massive Attack has amassed a vast army of loyal fans worldwide, including in Georgia”, the release added.
The next edition of the Starring Georgia series also includes OneRepublic, Scorpions and Jungle among headliners. OneRepublic will perform on May 10, with Scorpions entertaining music enthusiasts on May 31 and Jungle offering their music to listeners on August 18.
Initiated by former Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili, the promotional series was launched last year and hosted Bruno Mars, Imagine Dragons, The Killers and other performers in the Georgian capital city of Tbilisi and in Shekvetili.
The programme aims to promote the country’s potential in tourism, economy and culture and put Georgia on the map of international event calendars.