Free wine tasting and master classes of Georgian dishes at the Wine Palace hotel
The Wine Palace Hotel has been very popular among foreign guests since 2017.   A 4-star hotel that meets European standards is located at 31 Bidzina Kvernadze Street, Saburtalo, one of the central districts of the capital.   It is easily accessible both on foot and by car, as well as by passengers of various vehicles.
Among the 33 rooms there are both standard and luxury rooms.
The interior walls, decorated at a high artistic level, are completely hand-painted.   The hotel is equipped with satellite TV, wireless Internet and international telephone communications.   There is a conference room for 70 people, equipped with all the necessary office equipment.   The hotel has its own guides, and if you wish, you can travel with them to any corner of Georgia.
Now there are many hotels in Tbilisi, but it is probably difficult to find a place where guests could visit the cellar and taste alcoholic drinks at any time of the day or night.   Many varieties of Georgian wine have been preserved here, and everyone can find a unique taste for it.
According to the owner and director of the hotel, Giorgi Chkhaidze, the tradition, that distinguishes the Wine Palace hotel from others, continues and drinks (wine, vodka, cognac) are provided to all its guests free of charge and in unlimited quantities 24 hours a day.  Also, hotel residents have the opportunity to enjoy 7 types of wine produced by Giorgi and his father, Akaki Chkhaidze.
Giorgi Chkhaidze:
Since May 2024, guests began to arrive at hotels in Tbilisi.   We expect an increase in the flow of tourists, as many want to visit our country in the summer season.   Not only Tbilisi hotels will benefit from this, but also the regions, and many people will get jobs.
Three times a week, our hotel hosts wine tastings, which last about 2 hours.   These meetings are free for our hotel guests.   At the same time, our guide friends bring everyone to the hotel for wine tasting to learn about the history of Georgian wine and taste drinks.   I will also say that any private person has the opportunity to contact me personally and we organize such tastings especially for him.
The hotel’s daily main menu consists of Georgian-European dishes, which are prepared taking into account the tastes of the guests.   In our hotel, tourists are also introduced to gastronomy and we have introduced this innovation.   Our chef conducts a master class for everyone and teaches how to cook Georgian dishes.
Both before and now, tourists have a desire to visit the regions.   I send them to my friends and we collaborate with wine companies: Shumi, Khareba and Tsinandali.   My guests visit up to seven different family wineries, including: family wineries of Zurab Kviriashvili, family wineries of Giorgi Solomnishvili, Pongino Wine, Sandro Milorava, family wineries of the Khutsishvili brothers…
It is difficult to explore Kakheti in one day, tourists need at least 3 days to explore the region, and in order for guests to have a place to stay overnight, we must offer more hotels and places.   In this regard, I am also going to “take a step” – in the future I plan to open a family chateau in Kakheti, we will receive guests there at the same high level as in the Wine Palace hotel in Tbilisi.