Easyjet traveller: “10 Reasons To Love Tbilisi”
Easyjet Traveller
Mariam Kvrivishvili, the Deputy Economy Minister of Georgia, on Friday said the British budget airline easyJet would utilise “all platforms” to contribute to the growth of the country’s visibility as the company gears up to commence flights from Tbilisi International Airport to London, Geneva and Milan in late March.
Together with the airline, we have planned a number of important events and activities that will increase awareness of Georgia and stimulate tourist inflows”, she said.
The airline’s in-flight magazine Traveller has published an article titled 10 Reasons To Love Tbilisi, which showcases the culture, cuisine, and wine heritage of the Georgian capital, and highlights the nation as the birthplace of wine with a winemaking tradition that dates back 8,000 years.
Kvrivishvili emphasised the importance of easyJet’s entry into the Georgian market, highlighting its potential to boost tourist arrivals from various countries.
She said the Government continued its promotion of Georgia in “strategically important countries” to “ensure sustainable and diversified growth of the tourism industry”.