“DNT Group” Unveils New Boutique Hotel ‘Monday’ in Tbilisi’s Heart
New Boutique Hotel Monday
The “DNT” has officially unveiled its latest boutique hotel, ‘Monday,’ in the bustling center of Tbilisi. This new 4-star establishment, boasting 50 rooms with the capacity to accommodate up to 150 guests, represents a significant addition to Tbilisi’s hospitality sector, with a total investment of 7 million dollars.
Davit Meskhi, a co-founder of “DNT,” shared insights on the hotel’s target market and pricing strategy during an appearance on the “Business Morning” program. “We primarily aim to attract business travelers from Europe, the post-Soviet states, and Arab countries, tailoring our marketing strategy accordingly. Our room rates are competitively priced from $60 to $120, anticipating an average occupancy rate of 60% by year’s end,” Meskhi explained.
“DNT,” with 13 projects in its portfolio, including 7 ongoing ventures, specializes in a range of hotel management services. “Our expertise spans hotel opening preparations, hotel design, external sales, and comprehensive management. We offer two management models: a monthly hotel lease and a profit-sharing arrangement,” Meskhi further detailed.
Nino Lomidze, another co-founder, highlighted ‘Monday’s’ unique selling points. “The hotel features 50 rooms across various categories, from budget-friendly options to business-class accommodations. Its prime location near Marjanishvili Square, in an historic district, ensures guests enjoy exceptional views,” Lomidze remarked, noting the company’s plans for future projects.