Adidas marks Khvicha Kvaratskhelia’s first Euro 2024 challenge after winger becomes first Georgian to sign with brand
Khvicha Kvaratskhelia adidas
The German sports apparel giant Adidas on Thursday marked the upcoming participation of Khvicha Kvaratskhelia, a Georgian national team and Napoli winger, in the Euro 2024 tournament after the midfielder became the first player from the country to sign a personal deal with the company earlier this year.
A social media post by the company highlighted Kvaratskhelia’s upcoming first-ever appearance at the tournament, following the Georgian team’s qualification for the European Championship.
The winger signed his contract with the brand earlier in February, receiving his own custom colourway of the Predator 24 boots with his deal.
The national team marked history with their first-ever qualification for a major international tournament with the defeat of Greece in the Euro 2024 playoff final following a penalty shootout, after extra time ended in a goalless draw at Dinamo Arena in Tbilisi last month.
They will play their first match at the tournament against Turkey on June 18, with Group F also involving Portugal and the Czech Republic.